Town and Country Garden Club

Site Updated: Febuary 16, 2014

Awards

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA AWARDS

FOUNDERS FUND

2000 - The Arboretum at Maywood - GCA Founders Fund 

Finalist Award of $5,000

2008 - Bookworm Gardens – GCA Founders Fund 

Finalist Award of $7,500 


ELIZABETH ABERNATHY HULL FUND FOR EARLY

         ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION

2012 - Sandy Livermore, Chairman and Founder of Bookworm Gardens 

Proposed by Town and Country Garden Club


GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

        ZONE XI AWARDS

ZONE XI CREATIVE LEADERSHIP AWARD

           1983 - Elizabeth Jacobson (Mrs. Frank C.) 

ZONE XI CONSERVATION AWARD

           2001 - Barbara Jung (Mrs. Wesley)

ZONE XI CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD

           2006 - Town and Country Garden Club 

"In recognition of the enthusiasm generated by your club in promoting environmental consciousness and civic improvement including the beautification of your community."

ZONE XI HORTICULTURE AWARD

           2014 - Lulu Lubbers (Mrs. Joel)

"For exceptional horticulture achievements, unique talents, enthusiastic leadership and generous input of time and energy to Zone XI and The Garden Club of America."

 

PRESENTED TO TOWN AND COUNTRY GARDEN CLUB

WISCONSIN STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY AWARD

1997 – Certificate of Commendation 

            Town and Country Garden Club        

            For efforts at Indian Mound Park and Nature Trail.


SHEBOYGAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AWARD

1997 – Certificate of Appreciation to Town and Country Garden Club 

"In appreciation for your interest and efforts to preserve our community heritage." 


GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA 

       CLUB AWARDS 

CLUB MEDAL OF MERIT

1972 Julilly Kohler (Mrs. John Michael) 

1979 Mary Knauf (Mrs. Edmund) 

1980 Lucile Fessler (Mrs. Jacob)

2000 Sandra Zagozen (Mrs. Joseph, Jr.)

2002 Nancy Eckardt (Mrs. Burnell)

2004 Tippy Jung (Eleanor) (Mrs. Otto Henry)

2005 Shirley Honold (Ms.)

2007 Betty Kuplic (Mrs. James)

2008 Wendy Rauwerdink (Mrs. Dale)

2012 Lulu Lubbers (Mrs. Joel)


CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION

1997 Mary Ann Windsor (Mrs. Richard)

1997 Chari Rutledge (Mrs. Hamilton)

1998 Mary Kohler (Mrs. Walter)

2000 Tippy Jung (Eleanor) (Mrs. Otto Henry,) 

2006 Kathy Baus Mrs. Vernon)

2007 Marcy Kerpe (Mrs. Vytas)

2008 Nancy Moudry (Ms.)

2010 Jeannine Battaglia (Mrs. Jerrold)

2011 Mary Lee Hansmann (Mrs. Jeff)

2012 Kathy Nonhof (Mrs. Carl)

2014  Nancy Moulton (Mrs. Jonathan)


CLUB CIVIC IMPROVEMENT ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATE

2005 Lulu Lubbers (Mrs. Joel)


CLUB CONSERVATION ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATE

1997 Christine Viglietti (Mrs. John)

2004 Betty Kuplic (Mrs. James)


CLUB HISTORIC PRESERVATION CERTIFICATE

2004 Sandra Zagozen (Mrs. Joseph, Jr.)


CLUB HORTICULTURE ACHIEVEMENT CERTIFICATE

1971 Shirley Kohl (Mrs. John)

1986 Barbara Jung (Mrs. Wesley)

1994 Betty Kuplic (Mrs. James)

1997 Suellen Biever (Mrs. Robert)

2006 Gladys Peterson (Mrs. Robert)

TOWN AND COUNTRY GARDEN CLUB SPECIAL AWARDS

THE TIPPY JUNG AWARD

Established December 2010


Named after the ecologist, conservationist, educator, and historian, Tippy Jung, this award is presented in recognition of exceptional contributions, extraordinary service, and dedicated leadership to Town and Country Garden Club.


The recipient must have the following requirements:

 

  • Must have been an active or affiliate member of Town and Country Garden Club for at least 20 years.
  • Must personify the objectives of Town and Country Garden Club
  • Must have served as an officer and chaired several committees
  • Must have represented Town and Country Garden Club at the GCA level at zone and/or annual meetings. 

This award may not be given more than once a year.

 

Recipients:

December 1, 2010
Mrs. Tippy Jung (Eleanor) 
(Mrs. Otto Henry)

December 5, 2012     

Betty Kuplic (Mrs. James)

June 4, 2014

Helga Guequierre (Mrs. Dennis)

December 3, 2014

Sandra Zagozen (Mrs. Joeseph Jr.)

THE WENDY RAUWERDINK TRAVELING AWARD

Recipients:

 

Wendy Rauwerdink

December 2013 

 

2014 - Marilyn Van Der Puy

2015 - Eleanor Jung 

Established December 2013


This award is an honor recognizing continued dedication, exceptional leadership, enthusiastic motivation and a willing spirit benefiting Town and Country Garden Club. A traveling plaque will be awarded by the Town and Country Garden Club’s Awards Committee each June to the member who embodies Wendy’s qualities.


This award was named after Wendy Rauwerdink to honor her outstanding contributions and loyalty to Town and Country Garden Club. Wendy understands that not all members share the same creative ability, but have a wide variety of strengths to offer and that those strengths, when put together, help to form a cohesive group. She inspires others with her positive attitude and poise, bringing out the best in others. She is always willing to do more than her part, and it is this example that she has set that has made Wendy a priceless member of the club. She exemplifies the heart and soul of  Town and Country Garden Club.


The recipient of The Wendy Rauwerdink Traveling Award must have the following requirements:

     Must respect opinions, talents and feelings of others 
     Must have a positive attitude and bring out the best in others 

     Must be dedicated to Town and Country Garden Club and always be willing to do more than his/her part

Outstanding Affiliate Award

TOWN AND COUNTRY PRESIDENTIAL AWARD

Presented in recognition in outstanding service and dedication to the purpose and objectives of  Town and Country Club, its memebers and the community.

1968-69

1970-72

1974-76

1976-78

1978-80

1982-84

1984-86

1986-88

1988-90

1990-92

1992-94

Betty Jacobson (Mrs. Frank)

Patricia Braun Reiss (Mrs. Wm. A)

Shirley Kohl (Mrs. John)

Mary Ann Windsor (Mrs. Richard)

Nancy Eckardt (Mrs. Burnell)

Eleanor Jung (Mrs. Otto Henry)

Joan Olsen French (Mrs. James)

Barbara Jung (Mrs. Wesley)

Betty Kuplic (Mrs. James) 

Suellen Biever (Mrs. Robert)

Christine Viglietti (Mrs. John)

1994-96

1996-98

1998-00

2000-02

2002-04

2004-06

2006-08

2008-10

2010-12

2012-14

2014-16

Sandra Zagozen (Mrs. Joseph Jr.)

Pamela Garton (Mrs. Robert Jr.)

Shirley Honold (Mrs.)

Dolores Hilpertshauser (Mrs. Jacob) 

Wendy Rauwerdink (Mrs. Dale)

Lulu Lubbers (Mrs. Joel)

Nancy Moudry

Kathy Baus (Mrs. Vernon) 

Nancy Moulton (Mrs. Jonathan)

Barbara Walker (Mrs. Philip)

Linda Adams (Mrs Charles Schleevogt)

 

OUTSTANDING AFFILIATE AWARD

Established 2014  

In appreciation of extraordinary support, perticipation, and dedication 

to the objectives of Town and Country Garden Club, its members, and the community.

Recipients:

 June 2014

  Jennifer Seefeld (Mrs. Ames)